<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?><rss version="2.0"
	xmlns:content="http://purl.org/rss/1.0/modules/content/"
	xmlns:dc="http://purl.org/dc/elements/1.1/"
	xmlns:atom="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom"
	xmlns:sy="http://purl.org/rss/1.0/modules/syndication/"
		>
<channel>
	<title>Comments on: The Problem with Wikis is People</title>
	<atom:link href="http://www.web-strategist.com/blog/2006/12/09/the-problem-with-wikis-is-people/feed/" rel="self" type="application/rss+xml" />
	<link>http://www.web-strategist.com/blog/2006/12/09/the-problem-with-wikis-is-people/</link>
	<description>Jeremiah Owyang discusses how web tools and social media enable companies to connect with customers</description>
	<lastBuildDate>Sat, 13 Mar 2010 04:59:49 -0800</lastBuildDate>
	<generator>http://wordpress.org/?v=2.8.6</generator>
	<sy:updatePeriod>hourly</sy:updatePeriod>
	<sy:updateFrequency>1</sy:updateFrequency>
		<item>
		<title>By: Apelisulley</title>
		<link>http://www.web-strategist.com/blog/2006/12/09/the-problem-with-wikis-is-people/comment-page-1/#comment-1104598</link>
		<dc:creator>Apelisulley</dc:creator>
		<pubDate>Thu, 27 Aug 2009 22:25:59 +0000</pubDate>
		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://www.web-strategist.com/blog/2006/12/09/the-problem-with-wikis-is-people/#comment-1104598</guid>
		<description>[b]Bill Bartmann – Opportunity Seeker – Spotting Profitable Opportunities[/b] 


Bill Bartmann asks, “If it’s such a great opportunity, why are you offering it to me?”   


Bill Bartmann says it is important to recognize an opportunity and to realize that every opportunity has a cost.  Even profitable opportunities have their negatives; one must be able to see this and act accordingly. 


Bill Bartmann began his career as a self-made billionaire after recovering from a serious injury and being told he would never walk again.  Five months later, he walked out of the hospital and got on the right path to financial success. 


Bill Bartmann’s path led him to an opportunity to become a billionaire in the debt collection businesses.   Yes, this is an industry with a bad reputation; debt collectors are somewhere below politicians and scam artists.  Since few people want to go into this business, Bartmann saw an opportunity for less competition and more profit. 


Bill Bartmann broke the mold and redefined the debt collections industry to make over a billion dollars.  His company earned the praise of Working Woman Magazine for being the “Top 100 Best Companies for Working Mothers.” 


Bill Bartmann wants to share an opportunity with the world, including ordinary citizens, beginning and seasoned investors and entrepreneurs.  Anyone can make money buying bad loans for pennies on the dollar. 


Bill Bartmann made his fortune in ‘90s, buying defaulted loans during the last big-time government bailout.  This time around: 


The Bailout is Much BIGGER 
Opportunities for profit are Much GREATER 
You have a Roadmap to Wealth in the form of Bill Bartmann’s book, Bailout Riches! 
 

Bill Bartmann is the author of Bailout Riches:  How Everyday Investors Can Make a Fortune Buying Bad Loans for Pennies on the Dollar.  The book recently became an Amazon #1 world-wide best-seller.  Bill Bartmann has been in every major newspaper and is frequently interviewed on television. 


Here is your opportunity to get your roadmap to wealth with Bill Bartmann’s Book, Bailout Riches!  http://www.roadtomajorwealth.com</description>
		<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>[b]Bill Bartmann – Opportunity Seeker – Spotting Profitable Opportunities[/b] </p>
<p>Bill Bartmann asks, “If it’s such a great opportunity, why are you offering it to me?”   </p>
<p>Bill Bartmann says it is important to recognize an opportunity and to realize that every opportunity has a cost.  Even profitable opportunities have their negatives; one must be able to see this and act accordingly. </p>
<p>Bill Bartmann began his career as a self-made billionaire after recovering from a serious injury and being told he would never walk again.  Five months later, he walked out of the hospital and got on the right path to financial success. </p>
<p>Bill Bartmann’s path led him to an opportunity to become a billionaire in the debt collection businesses.   Yes, this is an industry with a bad reputation; debt collectors are somewhere below politicians and scam artists.  Since few people want to go into this business, Bartmann saw an opportunity for less competition and more profit. </p>
<p>Bill Bartmann broke the mold and redefined the debt collections industry to make over a billion dollars.  His company earned the praise of Working Woman Magazine for being the “Top 100 Best Companies for Working Mothers.” </p>
<p>Bill Bartmann wants to share an opportunity with the world, including ordinary citizens, beginning and seasoned investors and entrepreneurs.  Anyone can make money buying bad loans for pennies on the dollar. </p>
<p>Bill Bartmann made his fortune in ‘90s, buying defaulted loans during the last big-time government bailout.  This time around: </p>
<p>The Bailout is Much BIGGER<br />
Opportunities for profit are Much GREATER<br />
You have a Roadmap to Wealth in the form of Bill Bartmann’s book, Bailout Riches! </p>
<p>Bill Bartmann is the author of Bailout Riches:  How Everyday Investors Can Make a Fortune Buying Bad Loans for Pennies on the Dollar.  The book recently became an Amazon #1 world-wide best-seller.  Bill Bartmann has been in every major newspaper and is frequently interviewed on television. </p>
<p>Here is your opportunity to get your roadmap to wealth with Bill Bartmann’s Book, Bailout Riches!  <a href="http://www.roadtomajorwealth.com" rel="nofollow">http://www.roadtomajorwealth.com</a></p>
]]></content:encoded>
	</item>
	<item>
		<title>By: Rant: The Challenges of Social Media</title>
		<link>http://www.web-strategist.com/blog/2006/12/09/the-problem-with-wikis-is-people/comment-page-1/#comment-123697</link>
		<dc:creator>Rant: The Challenges of Social Media</dc:creator>
		<pubDate>Thu, 04 Oct 2007 09:56:43 +0000</pubDate>
		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://www.web-strategist.com/blog/2006/12/09/the-problem-with-wikis-is-people/#comment-123697</guid>
		<description>[...] Wikis: To me, public wikis are one of the most problematic of all the social tools. I’ve created, managed, or been part of several public wikis, and as soon as they get popular, they get vandalized. The challenge is that turning over that much control over to the crowd gives one person nearly 90% control of the content. Sure, you can revert it but it becomes a cat and mouse game. I deployed the industry wiki for the Data Storage Industry, and we had to lock it, and hand out keys to trusted members of the community due to vandalism, same with the ScobleShow wiki, which is permanently disabled. Wikipedia? Same thing. In my frustration, I wrote this piece on the problem with wikis is people. [...]</description>
		<content:encoded><![CDATA[<div style="">
<p>[...] Wikis: To me, public wikis are one of the most problematic of all the social tools. I’ve created, managed, or been part of several public wikis, and as soon as they get popular, they get vandalized. The challenge is that turning over that much control over to the crowd gives one person nearly 90% control of the content. Sure, you can revert it but it becomes a cat and mouse game. I deployed the industry wiki for the Data Storage Industry, and we had to lock it, and hand out keys to trusted members of the community due to vandalism, same with the ScobleShow wiki, which is permanently disabled. Wikipedia? Same thing. In my frustration, I wrote this piece on the problem with wikis is people. [...]</p>
</div>
]]></content:encoded>
	</item>
	<item>
		<title>By: j-ne.ws &#187; Blog Archive &#187; Re: 5 Ways For Corporations To Use Wikis As Collaboration Tools</title>
		<link>http://www.web-strategist.com/blog/2006/12/09/the-problem-with-wikis-is-people/comment-page-1/#comment-103047</link>
		<dc:creator>j-ne.ws &#187; Blog Archive &#187; Re: 5 Ways For Corporations To Use Wikis As Collaboration Tools</dc:creator>
		<pubDate>Sun, 09 Sep 2007 06:37:11 +0000</pubDate>
		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://www.web-strategist.com/blog/2006/12/09/the-problem-with-wikis-is-people/#comment-103047</guid>
		<description>[...] issues, but who can ensure that there will be no bias in any process? It will all come down to the people in the corporation and would be another matter altogether. If a company as big as IBM has wikis, why can&#8217;t [...]</description>
		<content:encoded><![CDATA[<div style="">
<p>[...] issues, but who can ensure that there will be no bias in any process? It will all come down to the people in the corporation and would be another matter altogether. If a company as big as IBM has wikis, why can&#8217;t [...]</p>
</div>
]]></content:encoded>
	</item>
	<item>
		<title>By: Web Strategy by Jeremiah &#187; Reading Sampler: Interesting Conversations</title>
		<link>http://www.web-strategist.com/blog/2006/12/09/the-problem-with-wikis-is-people/comment-page-1/#comment-10912</link>
		<dc:creator>Web Strategy by Jeremiah &#187; Reading Sampler: Interesting Conversations</dc:creator>
		<pubDate>Sat, 03 Feb 2007 15:16:47 +0000</pubDate>
		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://www.web-strategist.com/blog/2006/12/09/the-problem-with-wikis-is-people/#comment-10912</guid>
		<description>[...] I&#8217;m sticking with the term Social Media We also (I say &#8220;we&#8221; as I believe those that interact with me in comments, are also writing this blog with me, I&#8217;m heavily influenced by you) are having an interesting conversation around the terms of Defining Social Media. I originally wrote this piece as someone in the back channel was criticizing the use of the term. When I first wrote the title, I failed to be clear on my stance, and almost created a whirlwind for some allies, thankfully, it&#8217;s all cleared up now. I wanted someone to suggest a better term, but I&#8217;ve yet to see one.  Social Media is cracking I honestly feel while the majority of humans are good, humans corrupt almost everything. Are you familiar with Digg? It&#8217;s a user voted news site, the community votes for the top stories, and those that submitted the most top stories become powerful influencers. As a result top diggers are removed from the community as contributors. Was it strategic for Kevin Rose of Digg to lop off those users, or should he have tried to continue to plug holes in the dam? Either way, in another few months, another top set of diggers will rise, and get offered payola. A few months ago I wrote a post (and was criticized) that the problem with wikis is people. (read carefully before making an assumption) [...]</description>
		<content:encoded><![CDATA[<div style="">
<p>[...] I&#8217;m sticking with the term Social Media We also (I say &#8220;we&#8221; as I believe those that interact with me in comments, are also writing this blog with me, I&#8217;m heavily influenced by you) are having an interesting conversation around the terms of Defining Social Media. I originally wrote this piece as someone in the back channel was criticizing the use of the term. When I first wrote the title, I failed to be clear on my stance, and almost created a whirlwind for some allies, thankfully, it&#8217;s all cleared up now. I wanted someone to suggest a better term, but I&#8217;ve yet to see one.  Social Media is cracking I honestly feel while the majority of humans are good, humans corrupt almost everything. Are you familiar with Digg? It&#8217;s a user voted news site, the community votes for the top stories, and those that submitted the most top stories become powerful influencers. As a result top diggers are removed from the community as contributors. Was it strategic for Kevin Rose of Digg to lop off those users, or should he have tried to continue to plug holes in the dam? Either way, in another few months, another top set of diggers will rise, and get offered payola. A few months ago I wrote a post (and was criticized) that the problem with wikis is people. (read carefully before making an assumption) [...]</p>
</div>
]]></content:encoded>
	</item>
	<item>
		<title>By: Web Strategy by Jeremiah &#187; Why a &#8216;Digg Clone&#8217; using Google Reader won&#8217;t work</title>
		<link>http://www.web-strategist.com/blog/2006/12/09/the-problem-with-wikis-is-people/comment-page-1/#comment-5101</link>
		<dc:creator>Web Strategy by Jeremiah &#187; Why a &#8216;Digg Clone&#8217; using Google Reader won&#8217;t work</dc:creator>
		<pubDate>Wed, 27 Dec 2006 15:35:25 +0000</pubDate>
		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://www.web-strategist.com/blog/2006/12/09/the-problem-with-wikis-is-people/#comment-5101</guid>
		<description>[...] I&#8217;ve been criticized because I say the problem with wikis is people. Certain humans tend to intentionally cause trouble when they can hide behind annomymnity, and Marketers tend to muck up most systems. [...]</description>
		<content:encoded><![CDATA[<div style="">
<p>[...] I&#8217;ve been criticized because I say the problem with wikis is people. Certain humans tend to intentionally cause trouble when they can hide behind annomymnity, and Marketers tend to muck up most systems. [...]</p>
</div>
]]></content:encoded>
	</item>
	<item>
		<title>By: E L S U A ~ A KM Blog &#187; Blog Archive &#187; A Weekly Glimpse of elsua - The Knowledge Management Blog - Weeks 49 and 50</title>
		<link>http://www.web-strategist.com/blog/2006/12/09/the-problem-with-wikis-is-people/comment-page-1/#comment-4862</link>
		<dc:creator>E L S U A ~ A KM Blog &#187; Blog Archive &#187; A Weekly Glimpse of elsua - The Knowledge Management Blog - Weeks 49 and 50</dc:creator>
		<pubDate>Thu, 21 Dec 2006 00:49:22 +0000</pubDate>
		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://www.web-strategist.com/blog/2006/12/09/the-problem-with-wikis-is-people/#comment-4862</guid>
		<description>[...] 1. The Problem with Wikis Is People - Time to Provoke a Cultural Change in the Way We Share Knowledge?: A couple of days ago I actually bumped into a very interesting, and thought provoking, entry over at Jeremiah&#8217;s Web Strategy weblog titled: The Problem with Wikis is People, where he actually coins a very insightful definition of what wikis are all about: &quot;Wikis are great for Community Knowledge&quot;. A definition that I would certainly agree with, I must say, specially from a Knowledge Management and Social Computing perspective. [...]</description>
		<content:encoded><![CDATA[<div style="">
<p>[...] 1. The Problem with Wikis Is People &#8211; Time to Provoke a Cultural Change in the Way We Share Knowledge?: A couple of days ago I actually bumped into a very interesting, and thought provoking, entry over at Jeremiah&#8217;s Web Strategy weblog titled: The Problem with Wikis is People, where he actually coins a very insightful definition of what wikis are all about: &quot;Wikis are great for Community Knowledge&quot;. A definition that I would certainly agree with, I must say, specially from a Knowledge Management and Social Computing perspective. [...]</p>
</div>
]]></content:encoded>
	</item>
	<item>
		<title>By: Web Strategy by Jeremiah &#187; Digg Users getting paid by PR firm, Jason Calacanis to clean up the trash</title>
		<link>http://www.web-strategist.com/blog/2006/12/09/the-problem-with-wikis-is-people/comment-page-1/#comment-4127</link>
		<dc:creator>Web Strategy by Jeremiah &#187; Digg Users getting paid by PR firm, Jason Calacanis to clean up the trash</dc:creator>
		<pubDate>Tue, 12 Dec 2006 17:50:28 +0000</pubDate>
		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://www.web-strategist.com/blog/2006/12/09/the-problem-with-wikis-is-people/#comment-4127</guid>
		<description>[...] Related note: Luis thought I was too harsh, as I have recently been critical of humans (people), esp around wikis. [...]</description>
		<content:encoded><![CDATA[<div style="">
<p>[...] Related note: Luis thought I was too harsh, as I have recently been critical of humans (people), esp around wikis. [...]</p>
</div>
]]></content:encoded>
	</item>
	<item>
		<title>By: jeremiah_owyang</title>
		<link>http://www.web-strategist.com/blog/2006/12/09/the-problem-with-wikis-is-people/comment-page-1/#comment-4120</link>
		<dc:creator>jeremiah_owyang</dc:creator>
		<pubDate>Tue, 12 Dec 2006 12:44:29 +0000</pubDate>
		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://www.web-strategist.com/blog/2006/12/09/the-problem-with-wikis-is-people/#comment-4120</guid>
		<description>Heh, interesting additions here...

http://blogs.ittoolbox.com/km/elsua/archives/the-problem-with-wikis-is-people-time-to-provoke-a-cultural-change-in-the-way-we-share-knowledge-13398#</description>
		<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>Heh, interesting additions here&#8230;</p>
<p><a href="http://blogs.ittoolbox.com/km/elsua/archives/the-problem-with-wikis-is-people-time-to-provoke-a-cultural-change-in-the-way-we-share-knowledge-13398#" rel="nofollow">http://blogs.ittoolbox.com/km/elsua/archives/the-problem-with-wikis-is-people-time-to-provoke-a-cultural-change-in-the-way-we-share-knowledge-13398#</a></p>
]]></content:encoded>
	</item>
	<item>
		<title>By: elsua: The Knowledge Management Blog</title>
		<link>http://www.web-strategist.com/blog/2006/12/09/the-problem-with-wikis-is-people/comment-page-1/#comment-4103</link>
		<dc:creator>elsua: The Knowledge Management Blog</dc:creator>
		<pubDate>Mon, 11 Dec 2006 21:54:44 +0000</pubDate>
		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://www.web-strategist.com/blog/2006/12/09/the-problem-with-wikis-is-people/#comment-4103</guid>
		<description>&lt;strong&gt;The Problem with Wikis Is People - Time to Provoke a Cultural Change in the Way We Share Knowledge?...&lt;/strong&gt;

A couple of days ago I actually bumped into a very interesting, and thought provoking, entry over at Jeremiah&#039;s Web Strategy weblog titled: The Problem with Wikis is People, where he actually coins a very insightful definition of what wikis are all ab...</description>
		<content:encoded><![CDATA[<div style="">
<p><strong>The Problem with Wikis Is People &#8211; Time to Provoke a Cultural Change in the Way We Share Knowledge?&#8230;</strong></p>
<p>A couple of days ago I actually bumped into a very interesting, and thought provoking, entry over at Jeremiah&#8217;s Web Strategy weblog titled: The Problem with Wikis is People, where he actually coins a very insightful definition of what wikis are all ab&#8230;</p>
</div>
]]></content:encoded>
	</item>
	<item>
		<title>By: Adam Darowski</title>
		<link>http://www.web-strategist.com/blog/2006/12/09/the-problem-with-wikis-is-people/comment-page-1/#comment-4088</link>
		<dc:creator>Adam Darowski</dc:creator>
		<pubDate>Mon, 11 Dec 2006 12:20:11 +0000</pubDate>
		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://www.web-strategist.com/blog/2006/12/09/the-problem-with-wikis-is-people/#comment-4088</guid>
		<description>Within an intranet, the people can also be a problem... such as a case where a wiki intranet is too much of an abrupt change from the basic former &quot;word of mouth&quot; intranet. I freakin&#039; love wikis, but I&#039;m noticing that when those that don&#039;t care for them are left out of the knowledge share, it&#039;s a problem.</description>
		<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>Within an intranet, the people can also be a problem&#8230; such as a case where a wiki intranet is too much of an abrupt change from the basic former &#8220;word of mouth&#8221; intranet. I freakin&#8217; love wikis, but I&#8217;m noticing that when those that don&#8217;t care for them are left out of the knowledge share, it&#8217;s a problem.</p>
]]></content:encoded>
	</item>
	<item>
		<title>By: EXCELER8ion - Online recruitment marketing, social media optimization, and interactive advertising</title>
		<link>http://www.web-strategist.com/blog/2006/12/09/the-problem-with-wikis-is-people/comment-page-1/#comment-4036</link>
		<dc:creator>EXCELER8ion - Online recruitment marketing, social media optimization, and interactive advertising</dc:creator>
		<pubDate>Sun, 10 Dec 2006 13:57:02 +0000</pubDate>
		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://www.web-strategist.com/blog/2006/12/09/the-problem-with-wikis-is-people/#comment-4036</guid>
		<description>[...] Web Strategy by Jeremiah » The Problem with Wikis is People Wikis will work when you: * Define a community and a limited content scope * Find trusted members and empower them to edit, or provide permissions. Wikis will only work when it becomes a representative democracy. (tags: Wikis community collaboration) [...]</description>
		<content:encoded><![CDATA[<div style="">
<p>[...] Web Strategy by Jeremiah » The Problem with Wikis is People Wikis will work when you: * Define a community and a limited content scope * Find trusted members and empower them to edit, or provide permissions. Wikis will only work when it becomes a representative democracy. (tags: Wikis community collaboration) [...]</p>
</div>
]]></content:encoded>
	</item>
	<item>
		<title>By: jeremiah_owyang</title>
		<link>http://www.web-strategist.com/blog/2006/12/09/the-problem-with-wikis-is-people/comment-page-1/#comment-4014</link>
		<dc:creator>jeremiah_owyang</dc:creator>
		<pubDate>Sat, 09 Dec 2006 22:48:24 +0000</pubDate>
		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://www.web-strategist.com/blog/2006/12/09/the-problem-with-wikis-is-people/#comment-4014</guid>
		<description>Not all people suck, but the ones that do suck ruin it for everyone else.

More on this later...</description>
		<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>Not all people suck, but the ones that do suck ruin it for everyone else.</p>
<p>More on this later&#8230;</p>
]]></content:encoded>
	</item>
	<item>
		<title>By: Martin Koser</title>
		<link>http://www.web-strategist.com/blog/2006/12/09/the-problem-with-wikis-is-people/comment-page-1/#comment-4005</link>
		<dc:creator>Martin Koser</dc:creator>
		<pubDate>Sat, 09 Dec 2006 17:56:28 +0000</pubDate>
		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://www.web-strategist.com/blog/2006/12/09/the-problem-with-wikis-is-people/#comment-4005</guid>
		<description>Yes, and that&#039;s why they work well in intra-company organizational settings - you know who&#039;s participating and you&#039;re keeping tight security and admission control.

If there&#039;s misbehaving HR knows what to do ...

The thing that is interesting me most, is when wikis are employed to assist in open innovation efforts, i.e. collaborative innovation with customers, partners etc. Then you want and need to open up, if you&#039;re too restrictive you&#039;ve got the problem that only a small group can participate, if you&#039;re too open you may run into this &quot;people suck&quot; problem ...

&quot;people suck&quot; - nice wording, I like this, but those people are all we&#039;ve got ;)</description>
		<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>Yes, and that&#8217;s why they work well in intra-company organizational settings &#8211; you know who&#8217;s participating and you&#8217;re keeping tight security and admission control.</p>
<p>If there&#8217;s misbehaving HR knows what to do &#8230;</p>
<p>The thing that is interesting me most, is when wikis are employed to assist in open innovation efforts, i.e. collaborative innovation with customers, partners etc. Then you want and need to open up, if you&#8217;re too restrictive you&#8217;ve got the problem that only a small group can participate, if you&#8217;re too open you may run into this &#8220;people suck&#8221; problem &#8230;</p>
<p>&#8220;people suck&#8221; &#8211; nice wording, I like this, but those people are all we&#8217;ve got <img src='http://www.web-strategist.com/blog/wp-includes/images/smilies/icon_wink.gif' alt=';)' class='wp-smiley' /> </p>
]]></content:encoded>
	</item>
</channel>
</rss>
